Supply Of Structural Monitoring Equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Topic
- Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
- Published
- 16 April 2021
- Submission
- 17 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service are looking to purchase stability monitoring equipment for use at incidents where there may be unstable structures. Required capability and specification: • Wireless when in use. • Laser based technology. • Must be capable of monitoring movement without being attached to the object being monitored. • Must be able to monitor movement at up to 50m range. • Must be able to detect 2mm movement. • Must have audible (100dB +) and visual (360 degrees) alarms. • Must continually monitor movement once in use for 24 hours plus. • Must be easily portable and supplied with a case/valise. • Must be minimum IP55 rated. • Supplier must ensure spare parts, components and accessories remain available for minimum 5 years. • Supplier must be able to offer a service package for the product for the duration of its life. This contract is in place for quotes only. There are no further linked tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 May 2021
About the buyer
Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
- 35112000 · Rescue and emergency equipment
- 35113000 · Safety equipment
- 35113100 · Site-safety equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply Of Structural Monitoring Equipment.
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 36£55.8m
- 29£7.9m
- 28£11.4m
- 26£5.2m
- 23£6.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
