RFI - Waste Transfer, Transport, Treatment and Disposal Contract(s) 2024
Details
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 14 April 2021
- Submission
- 5 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Surrey County Council is the statutory Waste Disposal Authority (WDA) responsible for the transfer, transport, treatment and disposal of all household waste collected within Surrey. This includes the disposal of the recyclable material for nine of the districts and borough councils and residual waste collected by all 11 authorities via five waste transfer stations and the provision of 15 community recycling centres. There is also an amount of commercial waste collected by these authorities that the county council arranges the treatment and disposal of. The services are managed at the county council by the Environment Service which sits within the Environment Transport and Infrastructure Directorate of the council. The county council currently operates an integrated PFI contract with SUEZ. This is due to expire in September 2024. Therefore, the council needs to procure new arrangements to take effect from that date. The length of the term of those arrangements may vary between services but the council is unlikely to be letting a single integrated contract for these services. PLEASE NOTE: This is not an invitation to bid, this is solely a request for information and no direct business will be awarded as a result of completing this Request for Information (RFI). This RFI is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement eSourcing portal. https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities The SE Shared Services eSourcing portal provides a web-based tool that provides a simple, secure and efficient means for managing tendering and quotation activities reducing the time and effort required for both buyers and Potential Bidders. The portal allows for tender clarifications and submitting your bid electronically. In order to complete this RFI you will need to register your company on the SE Shared Services portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published14 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov |
106 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RFI - Waste Transfer, Transport, Treatment and Disposal Contract(s) 2024.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to RFI - Waste Transfer, Transport, Treatment and Disposal Contract(s) 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
- 1,635£15.0m
- 3,814£9.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
