Awarded contract

(NU1589-19) Newcastle University Strengths Video Project

Details

Supplier(s)
Sideshow Ltd
Value
GBP 19,720
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
16 April 2021

Tender description

We are seeking to appoint a supplier to produce a suite of 6 high quality videos, with alternate edits for social channels, promoting our core strengths as a University. The supplier will work alongside internal teams to research the stories and produce a production plan before completing the filming and editing work. While the videos will need to meet the University’s video brand guidelines, they are due to be used as hero content for at least the next 3 years. They must look contemporary, engage a range of audiences and have a high quality visual style. The supplier specifically is required to have the ability to provide the following services: 1) Produce 5 videos, one for each of our strengths, each around 5-10 minutes long 2) Produce 1 overview video, combining the main 5 videos in to a 10-15 minute super cut 3) Supply alternate cuts of the videos for use in different placements 4) Supply projects and raw assets for in-house use after completion Lot 1: Web Services, SEO and Digital Content Newcastle University invites bids to join a Dynamic Purchasing System it is establishing for the supply of a range of marketing services. The Newcastle University Marketing Department is a comprehensive, world-class marketing team dedicated to serving our partners, academics and students. This DPS will also be used for marketing across the entire University and is not limited to the central team. Our vision for marketing at Newcastle encompasses the following: • embracing a ‘digital first’ approach; • encouraging our team through personal growth; • engaging with our clients and audiences; • delivering an exceptional marketing strategy. There will be six lots on this DPS: 1) web services, SEO and digital content; 2) graphic design and print, branding, copywriting; 3) programmatic advertising management, media buying, public relations; 4) social media, paid search and paid social; 5) international; 6) platforms.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 April 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 92111200 · Advertising, propaganda and information film and video-tape production

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU1589-19) Newcastle University Strengths Video Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to (NU1589-19) Newcastle University Strengths Video Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,660
    £1.9bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  3. 1,786
    £118.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.