Awarded contract

The Provision of a Low to Medium Support Project/Hostel for Rough Sleepers

Details

Value
GBP 888,992.61
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 April 2021

Tender description

The City of London Corporation (The City) undertook a 1 stage procurement process in relation to a low to medium support project/hostel for Rough Sleepers (the 'Service'). The Service commissioned a supported accommodation service for former rough sleepers with low to medium support needs who need to live in a supported environment for a period after living on the streets. **PLEASE NOTE, THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE AND THE OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED** Lot 1: **PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE AND THE OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED** The Service procured from the proposed contract are classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as “Provision of services to the community”. Therefore, the Service advertised in the FTS notice fell among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement ran as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features - which includes the core elements of the standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considers itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope is invited to submit a tender. The description of the Low to Medium Support Project/Hostel was set out in the procurement documents, particularly the Specification - available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com. The duration of the contract is three (3) years, with the option to extend up to two (2) further years in annual increments. The Contract is intended to commence 1st April 2021 to 31st March 2024. Organisations were made aware that due to the contract value (of the Service), any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations were asked to seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their tender, where appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

254 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Low to Medium Support Project/Hostel for Rough Sleepers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a Low to Medium Support Project/Hostel for Rough Sleepers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.