Southwater Skate Park Rebuild Project 2021
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 6 April 2021
- Submission
- 12 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Southwater Parish Council is to rebuild and develop a BMX, Scooter, Blades and Skateboard Park that is to be situated in Southwater, West Sussex, on the site of the previous skate park (prior to being demolished and removed following the fire). The site is situated on Bens Field, Stakers Lane, Southwater Country Park, Southwater, West Sussex RH13 9UN. The site is owned by Horsham District Council and leased to Southwater Parish Council and the site's footprint is circa 590m2 in size and will need to fit all features of the project within this location. The scheme will restore the previous skate park that was in situ. The skate park will re-establish a much-needed leisure and sporting facility for the local community. The construction must include a timber (or composite i.e. Skatelite) riding surface and hence is not to be a concrete structure. It is the intention to undertake a Design and Build contract for the works. The successful contractor will be responsible for finalising the design and delivering the construction stage of the project. This will involve several key deliverables including the submission a technical design, liaison with the Council, ensuring a safe construction stage and warranting a smooth handover process. The Council will evaluate tenders on the basis of both quality (60%) and price (40%). The Council does not undertake to accept the lowest, or any, tender submitted. The Council offers no guarantee that any tender will be recommended for acceptance or accepted and will not be held responsible for any cost incurred in the preparation of any tender. The Contractor will fulfil the roles of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor for the purposes of the Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015. For more detail, process and design specification please refer to the Invitation To Tender document and Pre-construction Information. Tenders are to be returned no later than 12/05/2021, 09:00 hours. Tenders must be delivered by post or hand delivered to: The Clerk, Southwater Parish Council, Southwater, West Sussex RH13 9LA.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 May 2021
About the buyer
Southwater Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southwater-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southwater-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southwater-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southwater-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southwater-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southwater-parish-council.gov |
140 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Southwater Skate Park Rebuild Project 2021.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Southwater Skate Park Rebuild Project 2021, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southwater Parish Council.
- 7£753.5k
- 7£295.7k
- 5£135.0k
- 5£330.0k
- 4£485.5k
- 4£760.1k
- 4£127.5k
- 4£304.8k
- 4£413.6k
- 4£2.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
