Planned Preventative Maintenance of Swimming Pool Plant
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barr + Wray
- Value
- GBP 110,760
- Topic
- Machinery and apparatus for filtering liquids
- Published
- 9 April 2021
Tender description
Dumfries and Galloway Council currently owns/manages approximately 13 sites which include Swimming Pool plant and other serviceable equipment which come under the remit of this contract This contract requires bids from one supplier who can supply a semi-comprehensive servicing and maintenance contract. The Incumbent Contractor must also supply servicing and maintenance to the following: - o Pool Filters & Balance Tanks o Filtration Equipment & Pumps o Pool Flume o Lockers & Cubicles o Moveable Floor at DG1 Leisure Complex This Invitation to Tender is seeking offers from suitable organisations with a minimum of five years Mechanical Trading experience to undertake a semi-comprehensive contract which shall ensure that Dumfries and Galloway Council are compliant within the realms of the (HSE) Health and Safety Executives guidelines for the Planned Preventative Maintenance of Swimming Pool Plant though not restricted to the provision of the following summary of services and shall ensure compliance at all times. Dumfries and Galloway Council currently owns/manages approximately 13 sites which include Swimming Pool plant and other serviceable equipment which come under the remit of this contract. This contract requires bids from one supplier who can supply a semi-comprehensive servicing and maintenance contract. The Incumbent Contractor must also supply servicing and maintenance to the following: - o Pool Filters & Balance Tanks o Filtration Equipment & Pumps o Pool Flume o Lockers & Cubicles o Moveable Floor at DG1 Leisure Complex
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 March 2021
- Completed: Award published9 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42912100 · Machinery and apparatus for filtering liquids
- 44211200 · Cubicles
- 44421720 · Lockers
- 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dumfries-and-galloway-council.gov |
97 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Planned Preventative Maintenance of Swimming Pool Plant.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Planned Preventative Maintenance of Swimming Pool Plant, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
