Awarded contract

PC05605 - HEART OF THE CITY II - BLOCK H

Details

Value
GBP 42,447,570.54
Topic
Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
Published
7 April 2021

Tender description

Sheffield City Council seek a Principal Contractor to complete the design and build of Heart of the City Block H. The block comprises two distinct elements, these being: • Block H2: 7 storey new build office comprising circa 40,000 sq ft of office space with retail/food and beverage units below. Construction works will be taken to CAT A level ready for tenant fit out. • Block H3: Refurbishment of existing buildings on Cambridge Street and Wellington Street and construction of a new arrival building and covered event space to provide spaces for food and beverage and event operators to fit out. One of the buildings to be retained is Grade II listed. New build elements will be constructed to BREEM Very Good/Excellent standards and align with Sheffield’s aspirations for net zero carbon construction. The contract will be procured on RIBA Stage 3 design. The chosen procurement route is single stage design and build with defined provisional sums and assumptions for such elements that cannot be fully priced at tender stage in order to provide a proportionate balance of commercial risk. The proposed contract form will be JCT Design and Build 2016 with amendments. Lot 1: Sheffield City Council seek a Principal Contractor to complete the design and build of Heart of the City Block H. The block comprises two distinct elements, these being: • Block H2: 7 storey new build office comprising circa 40,000 sq ft of office space with retail/food and beverage units below. Construction works will be taken to CAT A level ready for tenant fit out. • Block H3: Refurbishment of existing buildings on Cambridge Street and Wellington Street and construction of a new arrival building and covered event space to provide spaces for food and beverage and event operators to fit out. One of the buildings to be retained is Grade II listed. New build elements will be constructed to BREEM Very Good/Excellent standards and align with Sheffield’s aspirations for net zero carbon construction. The contract will be procured on RIBA Stage 3 design. The chosen procurement route is single stage design and build with defined provisional sums and assumptions for such elements that cannot be fully priced at tender stage in order to provide a proportionate balance of commercial risk. The proposed contract form will be JCT Design and Build 2016 with amendments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
  • 45213110 · Shop buildings construction work
  • 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
  • 45262700 · Building alteration work
  • 45262800 · Building extension work
  • 92522200 · Preservation services of historical buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PC05605 - HEART OF THE CITY II - BLOCK H.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.