Non-Emergency Patient Transport services - West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 11 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice which follows publication of a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice published in OJEU on 19th March 2021 (reference OJ S: 2021/S 055-140292) setting out the intention of the Contracting Authority to award a 12 month contract (with the option to extend for a further 12 months) for the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services to its incumbent provider, East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (EEAST). This follows previous Notices placed in OJEU relating to the extension of the contract with EEAST for these services (VEAT 2020/S 048-114897 published on 9th March 2020 and Contract Award Notice 2020/S 096-230726 published 18th May 2020). The Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS) takes patients to and from their homes, to their care provider, for planned appointments and treatment. Access to NEPTS is restricted by eligibility criteria, but at a high level are for those patients who: - Have a condition such that they need additional medical support during their journey - Find it difficult to walk - Are the parents, guardians, or children, of patients who need transport The current NEPTS contract in West Essex is due to expire on 31st March 2022. The Contracting Authority has plans to procure the service in collaboration with the Hertfordshire Clinical Commissioning Groups to create an Integrated Care System (ICS) wide service. A project team was established to progress this procurement process, through discussions it has been identified that it is likely that the service models will change in line with other transformation programmes being implemented, on which the success of this project is dependent on the outcomes. This will ensure that urgent and emergency journeys are fully considered to ensure gaps in current service provision are considered and commissioned appropriately. This requires significant commissioning and operational work with the Acute and Community providers at a time when operational capacity is dedicated to managing and recovering from the pandemic. The new 1-year contract is awarded covering the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2023, with the option to extend for a further year (to 31st March 2024), which is the subject of this Contract Award Notice. The value of the contract set out within this Notice is the estimated value for the potential 2-year period. The value of the 1- year contract is c. £2m
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 February 2021
- Completed: Award published11 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport services - West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport services - West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
