Expired contract

Learning Disability Involvement Contract

Details

Value
GBP 230,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 April 2021

Tender description

Lincolnshire County Council will be undertaking a request for quotes process. This service will help LCC meet its aims and objectives set out in the Community Engagement Strategy 2018-2023. The service will ensure that people with learning disabilities are informed and engaged, can do things for themselves, can access resources and take action, assets are recognised, protected and celebrated. The successful provider will be responsible for supporting LCC to hear the voice of, and be influenced by, the views of people with learning disabilities. This will be achieved both through the structured network of meetings as part of the Learning Disability Partnership, and engagement activity outside the partnership. The Provider will identify suitable individuals and support them to participate and inform: The new service will commence on 1 July 2021. The contract will be for an initial period of 12 months with options to extend by further two periods of 12 months up to a maximum of 24 months. This opportunity can be found via the Procontract portal https://procontract.due-north.com. Reference number DN514847. Any bidders for this service should also be aware of the Lincolnshire Independent Advocacy Services contract which will be re-procured along a similar time frame, although as a separate procurement exercise reference number DN514028. If Providers are interested the documents for this opportunity they also available via the Procontract portal https://procontract.due-north.com.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 April 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2024

About the buyer

Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Learning Disability Involvement Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Learning Disability Involvement Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.