Awarded contract

Lancaster University Pharmacy

Details

Supplier(s)
Masq Ltd
Value
GBP 857,493
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 April 2021

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England has managed this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North West (The Contracting Authority. The term for the contract is for 5years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance, with effect from 1 April 2021. This contract has now been awarded. Lot 1: North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North West (The Contracting Authority). The Contracting Authority is procuring Local Pharmaceutical Services (LPS) at Lancaster University - Lancashire. The Contracting Authority plans a contract start date of 01 April 2021. The term for the contract will be 5years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance, with effect from 1 April 2021. The required services for this procurement are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015). Schedule 3 services are not subject to the full regime of PCR2015, but are instead governed by the Light-Touch Regime Chapter 3, Section 7 Regulations 74 to 77 of PCR2015 . This contract has been awarded in line with the service specification and contract terms and conditions. Additional information: The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

230 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lancaster University Pharmacy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lancaster University Pharmacy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.