Awarded Invitation To Tender - Supply of Frequency Comb Systems
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Menlo Systems GmbH
- Value
- GBP 941,770
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 7 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The combs will be part of future national time scale infrastructure, as well as test and evaluation facilities and services being set up as part of the UK quantum technologies programme. For this reason, they must be able to operate independently and continuously (24/7) with minimal downtime for maintenance. The purpose is to enable greater flexibility and agility in NPL's frequency measurement and characterisation services, while simultaneously developing the new infrastructure required to support a future redefinition of the second. The setups need to work in tandem with ultrastable laser systems, optical lattice clocks and fibre networking capability in the AQML to support international collaborations and so must be compatible with these technologies. A full and detailed specification of our requirements for each individual comb is provided in separate lots as outlined in the ITT documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 March 2021
- Completed: Award published7 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2026
About the buyer
National Physical Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Awarded Invitation To Tender - Supply of Frequency Comb Systems.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Awarded Invitation To Tender - Supply of Frequency Comb Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 698£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Physical Laboratory.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
