Closed tender

WP3676 General Building Maintenance and Repair Services

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
31 March 2021
Submission
18 May 2021

Tender description

Walsall Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver the Council's Building Repair and Maintenance works to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council and any third party organisations that purchase this service. The Council is looking to appoint 1 [one] Supplier for this Contract, to deliver the service, maintenance, and minor works and repair services as outlined in the technical specification in the tender documents. This service shall be required to cover a 24hour/365 day period including bank holidays. The contractor shall provide a fully inclusive Building Maintenance and Repair Service that will include but not be limited to:- o 24/7 Breakdown call out service o Minor repairs, replacement and alterations to external and internal building elements and cold water and drainage systems o Internal and external fixtures and fittings o Main building fabric o Roof and guttering o Painting and decorating o Flooring replacement o Asbestos surveys o Air Monitoring services o Lightning conductor service/testing and repairs o Fall Arrest inspection/testing o Energy Performance Certificates o Display Energy Certificates o Submitting reports o Recording visits and logging details in site log books o Technical advice and guidance The contract is due to commence in June 2021 for an initial three year period, with options to extend for up to two 12 month periods. Interested bidders must complete and return documents through this portal by 12:00 midday on 30 April 2021. Additional information: Dear Tender Manager, Contract Ref: WP3676 Please note that Walsall Council has a new Contract opportunity. For further details of the requirement, please see the following link to the Council's e-Procurement web portal; https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil You will be required to register your organisation (if not already done so) and express your interest in the relevant project/opportunity. Thank you Stacie Williams Procurement Officer Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 May 2021

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71355000 · Surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

109 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP3676 General Building Maintenance and Repair Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WP3676 General Building Maintenance and Repair Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.