Closed tender

WLC Hire of Welfare Cabins and Lockable Storage Containers

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Modular and portable buildings
Published
30 March 2021
Submission
5 May 2021

Tender description

3 year contract for hire, delivery and servicing of welfare cabins, lockable storage containers and chemical toilets mainly for building and works sites, but potentially for use by other areas of the council. There will be the possibility to extend contract for a further 2 years West Lothian Council seeks a single supplier for the hire of Welfare Cabins and Lockable Storage Containers under a Contract which will be open to all Council divisions for participation. The period of the Contract shall be three years commencing 01 July 2021, with the Council option for a further two one-year extension periods. The continuation of the Contract is subject to the agreed Key Performance Indicators being met throughout the period of the Contract. Typical Annual Spend recently has been around 300,000GBP but there is no guarantee as to the volume of business to be awarded under this Contract. The award of a contract shall not obligate the Authority to place any order. The quantities stated in the tender documents are approximate and provisional and may be used for evaluation purposes only and are not to be held as binding on the Authority in any way.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 May 2021

About the buyer

West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
  • 44400000 · Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WLC Hire of Welfare Cabins and Lockable Storage Containers.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.