Wales Millennium Centre - Cashless Hospitality EPOS System
Details
- Topic
- Sales or marketing software package
- Published
- 1 April 2021
- Submission
- 19 April 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Wales Millennium Centre is going through an exciting digital transformation with changes planned that will improve the way the Centre operates and the service it provides. The opportunity to purchase Snacks and Beverage and a variety of Merchandise will be a key factor in the customer experience during their visit. An EPOS system will therefore play a core role in servicing the multiple theatre bars and cabaret style spaces within the building. It has been decided that WMC catering facilities will go completely cashless with payments only being accepted by Credit and Debit cards or Mobile Phone payments such as Apple and Google Pay. It is also envisaged that WMC will have its own closed loop Pre-payment card as a one-off purchase and would look at ways to integrate the current Members card so it can be used as a “purse” to load and decrement via a cloud account. PLEASE READ THE ATTACHED 'INVITATION TO TENDER & REQUEST FOR INFORMATION' DOCUMENT ALSO.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 April 2021
About the buyer
Wales Millennium Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48481000 · Sales or marketing software package
- 55311000 · Restricted-clientele restaurant waiter services
- 55312000 · Unrestricted-clientele restaurant waiter services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wales-millennium-centre.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Wales Millennium Centre - Cashless Hospitality EPOS System, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wales Millennium Centre.
- 742£1.9bn
- 392£3.6bn
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 158£1.3bn
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 121£193.0m
- 119£283.9m
- 115£82.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
