Reminiscence Interactive Therapy Activity devices for care homes in mid and south Essex
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- My Improvement Network Limited
- Value
- GBP 126,360
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 31 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a sub-threshold contract award made by NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group on behalf of the Mid and South Essex CCGs (NHS Castle Point & Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Mid Essex CCG, NHS Basildon & Brentwood CCG, NHS Southend CCG, NHS Thurrock CCG) (the "CCG"), in accordance with the CCGs local Standing Financial Instructions. The contract award is made to My Improvement Network Limited for the provision of the RITA Therapy devices and support and maintenance, including hardware and software licenses, to care homes in mid and south Essex. Use of the therapy is focussed on residents with memory problems and dementia but is also applicable to other conditions in which cognitive impairment is a factor such as learning disabilities, neurological disorders and acquired brain injuries. -Patients with memory problems from dementia or other brain disorders often have attendant behavioural issues such as anxiety, disorientation, and aggression. The ability to engage positively with these client groups that have significant communication difficulties is hugely powerful, something that has been substantiated with reminiscence therapy. -The NICE guidance for the care of patients with delirium (CG103, NICE, 2019), recommend the use of reorienting activities such as: "talking to the person to reorientate them by explaining where they are, who they are, and what your role is (and) introducing cognitively stimulating activities (for example, reminiscence) (subparagraph 1.3.3.1)'. -Reminiscence therapy using RITA accomplishes both of these goals by having calibrated media available to support reminding people where they are, who they are and supporting communication with those around them, and reminiscence activities available on the system. The contract period commences 22nd March 2021 - 21st March 2024 with a potential extension of 12 months until 21st March 2025, at a total aggregate contract value is £126,360 (inclusive VAT). The CCG is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £25,000.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 March 2021
- Completed: Award published31 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 March 2024
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
- 48180000 · Medical software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reminiscence Interactive Therapy Activity devices for care homes in mid and south Essex.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
