Awarded contract

Microsoft Unified Advanced Support – Direct Award against the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 12 Framework (RM1557.12)

Details

Supplier(s)
Microsoft Ltd
Value
GBP 89,446
Topic
Technical support services
Published
30 March 2021

Tender description

As part of North Ayrshire Council's ("NAC") Digital Strategy, back in 2018 NAC took the strategic decision to invest in the latest Microsoft licencing model and technology. This has seen NAC migrate to Microsoft Outlook for email and Microsoft 365 for Office software. The investment has also seen the introduction of Microsoft Teams for collaborative working and will enable the migration of all network files over to Microsoft Sharepoint. Microsoft Unified Advanced Support provides essential technical support and access to professional and training services from Microsoft. This contract provides complete, end-to-end managed support across the full Microsoft platform to address often complex needs and to assist NAC in our technical security and expanding cloud capability options.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published30 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71356300 · Technical support services
  • 72250000 · System and support services
  • 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
  • 72253200 · Systems support services
  • 72261000 · Software support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Microsoft Unified Advanced Support – Direct Award against the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 12 Framework (RM1557.12).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Microsoft Unified Advanced Support – Direct Award against the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 12 Framework (RM1557.12), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.