First Aid at Work Training Courses
Details
- Buyer
- University of Derby
- Supplier(s)
- British Red Cross Society
- Value
- GBP 66,600
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- First-aid training services
- Published
- 1 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Derby would like to procure the services of a first aid training provider who can provide First Aid at Work courses for up to 200 members of staff in an annual period, including FA1, FA2 and FA3, as well as online learning and refresher first aid certificate training. The University would also be interested in additionally including the Emergency First Aid Certificate training in the scope for this procurement for but not limited to, 50 members of staff. Training needs to be available at least monthly to ensure certificates are renewed in a timely manner; however, there may be months where refresher training is not required. The training provider will need to be able to provide training near University sites which include: Derby, Leek, Buxton, and Chesterfield To view the tender documents and bid for the opportunity, please register on the University of Derby's procurement portal using the link provided.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2021
- Completed: Award published1 April 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
University of Derby is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80562000 · First-aid training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-derby.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to First Aid at Work Training Courses.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
- Open tender
DPS Adult Skills.
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
- Open tender
Adult Skills DPS
Related topics
Topics related to First Aid at Work Training Courses, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Derby.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
