Expired contract

CR21019 - The Provision of a Service to Derive Position Navigation & Timing (PNT) System of System Requirements - Invitation to Quote

Details

Supplier(s)
RHEATECH LIMITED
Value
GBP 30,020.4
Duration
2 months
Topic
Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Published
31 March 2021

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 29th January 2021 at 11:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement This requirement is to derive the first level system of system requirements from the PNT user requirements developed as part of the Cabinet Office PNT strategy development, led through the UK Space Agency. The nascent UK PNT Strategy identifies that to achieve a level of resilience for PNT services in the UK, and meet the needs of duality, diversity and redundancy, a system of systems approach needs to be taken to ensure that multiple technologies are able to work under a consistent framework, making up parts of a whole. Derivation of system of system requirements (Key system requirements and detailed system requirements) is necessary to enable delivery programmes to apply individual service definition filters for their needs. Delivery of the requirements is needed before the end of March 2021 Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://delta-esourcing.com and the follow the instructions to 'Login' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: 2ANQM2Z2V7 Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CR21019 - The Provision of a Service to Derive Position Navigation & Timing (PNT) System of System Requirements - Invitation to Quote.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.