Closed tender

P0772 - Programme Manager for Holiday Activities and Food service for Young People

Details

Topic
Project management consultancy services
Published
26 March 2021
Submission
19 April 2021

Tender description

The Council has been allocated a grant of £8.1m to coordinate and facilitate healthy food and enriching activities to disadvantaged children in Birmingham who are eligible for Free School Meals. The funding is available for activities in the Easter, Summer and Christmas school holidays. This Procurement seeks a Programme management enabling partner for the detailed planning, preparation and overall management for the delivery of the Summer & Christmas programme. Key objectives of the contract As a result of attending this provision, we want children who attend to: • eat more healthily over the school holidays; • be more active during the school holidays; • take part in engaging and enriching activities which support the development of resilience, character and wellbeing along with their wider educational attainment; • be safe and not to be socially isolated; • have a greater knowledge of health and nutrition; and • be more engaged with school and other local services. Programme Management: The organisation which will work in partnership with the Council to coordinate existing and new provision shall deliver the below: 1. Programme Management/Governance 2. Programme Design & Development 3. Programme Delivery management & coordination 4. Programme Standards & Assurance The contract will commence in the first week of June 2021 to enable the planning of programme delivery in the school summer and Christmas holiday periods. The contract may be extended to cover Easter 2022 in April 2022 subject to funding and contract performance. This procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime Design Procedure and the procurement process will be based on the open procedure. There will be an initial Selection Stage (due diligence assessment), with suppliers failing this stage not taken through to the tender evaluation stage. The contract value is will not exceed £500,000. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 19th April 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 April 2021

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79415000 · Production management consultancy services
  • 79420000 · Management-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0772 - Programme Manager for Holiday Activities and Food service for Young People.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.