Awarded contract

On Street Residential Charge point Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 103,740
Duration
7 years
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
22 March 2021

Tender description

Blaby District Council has awarded a contract for the procurement of goods and services (Purchase, installation, and ongoing operation, maintenance & management of12 x 7kW twin EV Charge point) worth £103,740 through the KCS Procurement Framework via direct award to Electric Blue Ltd (EB Ltd). The decision to direct award is based on the following criteria as specified in the framework: • EB Ltd are able to provide both the service & product required. Continuity of service will allow the Council to commission the chargers in timely manner (by March 2021). The Council have established a partnership with EB Ltd and have employed them to carry out a discovery session (July) with stakeholders and develop an EV strategy for the district. • EB Ltd are also able to provide a unique product through Innovate UK (NetX) which can triple the number of spaces available to charge. Additional information: Blaby District Council

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 March 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to On Street Residential Charge point Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to On Street Residential Charge point Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 137
    £402.6m
  2. 121
    £121.6bn
  3. 79
    £1.9bn
  4. 49
    £6.8bn
  5. 42
    £6.0bn
  6. 42
    £11.7bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.