Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Buyer
NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Supplier(s)
Doctorlink Ltd
Value
GBP 91,800
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
24 March 2021

Tender description

As part of its digital transformation strategy, NHS England encouraged the use of technology to empower patients and make it easier for clinicians to deliver high quality care, enabling patients to seamlessly navigate services. Online consultation for patients using GP practices is a contribution to this ambition. The CCG have committed to undertake a 6-month pilot with up to six GP practices. Analysis will be undertaken during this phase to better understand benefits. Depending on the outcome, the CCG will decide on the full rollout to the remaining practices who would like to engage. Across west Essex, there are currently have 3 localities – Epping, Harlow and Uttlesford, comprised of 32 GP member practices serving a population of approximately 310 000 registered patients between them, with a vast variety of demographics from practice to practice. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. As part of its digital transformation strategy, NHS England is encouraging the use of technology to empower patients and make it easier for clinicians to deliver high quality care, enabling patients to seamlessly navigate services. Online consultation for patients using GP practices is a contribution to this ambition. The CCG have committed to undertake a 6-month pilot with up to six GP practices. Analysis will be undertaken during this phase to better understand benefits. Depending on the outcome, the CCG will decide on the full rollout to the remaining practices who would like to engage. Across west Essex, we currently have 3 localities – Epping, Harlow and Uttlesford, comprised of 32 GP member practices serving a population of approximately 310 000 registered patients between them, with a vast variety of demographics from practice to practice. Objectives of online consultation implementation: • reduce unnecessary appointments by directing patients to most efficient intervention; • reduce GP/staff workloads as patients are able to access right person or service first time; • reduce wait times for routine appointments; • improve patient experience by providing improved service navigation; • reduce queues at reception desks for busy practices by offering digital access; • reduce the number of incoming phone calls by offering digital access to resolve queries; • enable patients to manage their own health conditions as appropriate; • provide additional digital channel to conduct consultations. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72400000 · Internet services
  • 72500000 · Computer-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.