Invitation to Tender for the provision of a scheduling system for the Homefirst and Hillside services in Herefordshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- *Contract Not Awarded*
- Value
- 75,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 25 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Adult social care continues to face significant pressure on budgets set against increased demand for services. It is therefore essential to have robust and efficient systems to support key functions for the work in adult social care in order to deliver a responsive, cost effective service. Technology is a key enabler to support the following: - Scheduling of visits - Scanning in and out of properties for resident and worker safety - Charging clients for contact time (where appropriate) - Evidencing service delivery - Sharing real-time information between healthcare professionals. Effective rostering of staff is essential to ensure the staff members providing support are deployed in the most effective and efficient manner. Electronic scheduling including real-time monitoring, route planning, alerts and schedule updates will enable unused capacity to be fully utilised and ensure that services are able to react immediately to change and to deliver value for money. We are looking to procure a scheduling system for the council's Home First and Hillside services which is cost effective, delivers improvement, is of good quality and is 'user friendly'.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2021
- Completed: Award published25 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 February 2024
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the provision of a scheduling system for the Homefirst and Hillside services in Herefordshire.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
