Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Details
- Value
- EUR 10,000,000
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 24 March 2021
- Submission
- 7 May 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
ECMWF as the entrusted entity for the delivery of Copernicus Atmosphere Monitoring Service (CAMS) and Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) is launching an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of communication services for ECMWF Copernicus Department communication and outreach activities for both C3S and CAMS. The successful tenderer(s) shall develop and deliver communications activities for a wide range of target audiences across Europe and beyond, including policymakers, commercial and public body or NGO intermediaries, the scientific community, media and general public. The framework agreement(s) is expected to run until 30 June 2024 with the possibility of a 12-month extension. The ITT will have four lots: Lot 1: Corporate communication, design and content production services; Lot 2: Public and media relations services; Lot 3: Events and experiential marketing services; Lot 4: Media buying, media partnership and campaign services; Tenderers may bid for 1 or more lots. Under ECMWF Copernicus Communication Team’s briefing and guidance, the successful tenderer shall co-develop, co-ordinate and implement ECMWF Copernicus Services’ corporate external communication strategy, producing engaging scientific (design, writing and multimedia) content across different channels and formats, while ensuring consistency in design and correct application of corporate branding guidelines across all communication materials. The successful tenderer will lead coordination across all lots to enable flow of information and joined-up communication activities, whilst ensuring all lots have the support and content needed in time for their respective lot activity whether events, press activities, campaigns or sponsorship. The successful tenderer will deliver media relations services and advice aimed at international, regional and national media in target countries, particularly in EU and/or ECMWF member states respectively. The tenderer will define the strategy and associated plans for media relations and press campaigns, identifying and prioritising quality media outlets. Furthermore, the successful tenderer will develop initiatives to strengthen ECMWF Copernicus Services’ position as a thought-leader, in addition to the other media activities they undertake to raise ECMWF’s Copernicus Services’ profile as trusted, reliable and credible sources of environmental data for evidence-based decision making. The successful tenderer will manage and organise internal and external events on behalf of ECMWF Copernicus and will have responsibility for event concept creation, marketing, all logistics, merchandise, storage and shipping. To maintain and support ECMWF’s Copernicus Services’ presence at external events, conferences and expositions, the successful tenderer will design and implement the event strategy, incorporating brand-building ideas, including experiential marketing techniques and tactics for lead generation, scouting new event opportunities and provide advice, design support and the creation and management of the event calendar according to ECMWF Copernicus’ needs and goals. The successful tenderer will scout and provide opportunities for media partnerships, sponsorship opportunities, insight-led marketing and advertising campaigns (on-line, OOH, social media campaigns) in order to increase ECMWF Copernicus’ brand visibility and audience awareness. Tenders will cover media partnership and/or sponsorship opportunities that might be entered in to immediately as well as an approach to finding, agreeing and managing future media buying and campaign activities.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 May 2021
About the buyer
European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79341400 · Advertising campaign services
- 79341500 · Aeral advertising services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 79416000 · Public relations services
- 79416100 · Public relations management services
- 79416200 · Public relations consultancy services
- 92400000 · News-agency services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 362£13.1bn
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 1,786£118.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF).
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
