Awarded contract

South Cambridgeshire District Council - Planning Policy Consultation & Publication Software Package

Details

Value
GBP 123,200
Duration
8 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
19 March 2021

Tender description

Greater Cambridge Shared Planning (GCSP) delivers planning services across Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council consistent with their obligations as the Local Planning Authority for the two areas. Within the GCSP, the Planning Policy, Strategy & Economy team (PPSE) team has a very large ongoing work programme, with the need to produce and consult upon many plans and policies over the next few years. There is a need to ensure that the team can produce accessible and visually appealing content; and manage a large number of consultations that are easy for the public to engage with and respond to. To enable this to be done with maximum efficiency, there is a need to undertake a procurement exercise for a Planning Policy Consultation & Publication Software Package on behalf of CCC and SCDC. This will aim to achieve: • Improved user journey to widen access and participation in consultations, by the widest possible range of users. • Improved accessibility and online presentation of consultation content, including mapping. • Improved efficiency of setting up, managing, and responding to consultations, saving officer time on every project. The Councils are looking for a solution which is based on a commercial off the shelf solution (COTS) and not a bespoke computer system, but which may include some customisation to meet the specific requirements of the Councils. The base system should be in existence (rather than in development) and successfully installed and fully operational in at least three other Local Authorities of a similar size. To apply for this tender please register on our portal and obtain the documents from: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=07e706b9-3d05-ea11-80fb-005056b64545

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72263000 · Software implementation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Planning Policy Consultation & Publication Software Package.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Planning Policy Consultation & Publication Software Package, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.