Security Services for Halton Borough Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Uniqwin
- Value
- GBP 2,241,200
- Duration
- 4 years
- Published
- 16 March 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Halton Borough Council is looking to enter into a contract that will provide security services for a variety of Departments within the council and, potentially, other areas within the borough. The contract calls for:- • Specific Guard Duties – Details described in tender documents (Appendices 3-8) • Key holding • Alarm activation call outs • Static guarding • Mobile patrol guarding • Dog handler guarding • Open and close various premises • Games Attendant duties • Door man duties • Match day stewarding The above duties are at various named buildings and locations as stated within the Specific Guard Duties in each Pricing document (Appendices 6-8). It should be noted that some sections within the Contract are noted as provisional due to the ever changing needs and requirements of Local Authority and other provisional items are included for work that may be ordered during the term of the contract on an ad-hoc basis. Some examples of this are:- • Short notice security provision required to deal with unexpected events - on site within a maximum of 1 hour from receiving instruction from the Council • Arranging out of hours access for contractors. • Mobile patrolling throughout the night should an alarm system fail. • First response for alarm activations following break-in and liaising with the Contact Centre to arrange for any remedial works - on site within a maximum of 15 minutes from receiving notification
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Security Services for Halton Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
