Refurbishment Groombridge Recreation Ground Playarea
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 15 March 2021
- Submission
- 17 May 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Withyham Parish Council has existing fenced play facilities for children up to 12 years old at Groombridge Recreation Ground. The facilities have been in situ for many years and, although well maintained, are dated by today's standards. An architect has designed a concept which utilises high fencing like ramparts, with equipment contained within the fenced areas. The initial design illustrated the concept of the design as being like a fort and showed play equipment within. The upper level could allow us to incorporate, for example, a slide, swing and climbing net attached to the structure. Activities for smaller children would be towards the middle of the palisade. We would welcome suggestions for any improvements and modifications to the design in order to achieve the best possible project. The fencing has received planning permission from Wealden District Council WD/2019/2359/F. During consultation on this application, some members of the public raised concerns about being able to see in or out of the play area so we would be happy to receive tenders containing modifications that had lower elements facing towards the recreation ground, and/or more open boarding to the fencing all the way round. We believe that the most appropriate form of surfacing would be wet pour or bonded mulch in a single, natural colour in order to fit with the natural environment. The Request for Quotation (RFQ) seeks submissions for the replacement as described above of: 1. Play area equipment 2. Fencing 3. Surfacing Contractors may quote for all or one or two elements. To apply please contact the Clerk at Withyham Parish Council for the full Request for Quotation paperwork, which describes how to apply, clerk@withyhamparishcouncil.org.uk. Additional information: To arrange a site visit and for Q&As please email clerk@withyhamparishcouncil.org.uk and groombridgeplayground@gmail.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 May 2021
About the buyer
Withyham Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@withyham-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@withyham-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@withyham-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@withyham-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@withyham-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@withyham-parish-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment Groombridge Recreation Ground Playarea.
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment Groombridge Recreation Ground Playarea, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Withyham Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
