Expired contract

Provision of School Asbestos Management Surveys

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Value
GBP 126,301.46
Duration
9 months
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
18 March 2021

Tender description

Cumbria County Council intends to commission an Asbestos Survey Consultant to undertake a new programme of Asbestos Management Surveys and reports, all in accordance with HSG227 and HSG264. The survey programme will comprise 252 nursery, primary and secondary schools. The buildings cover all construction types and ages and are located across all areas. Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN519140) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 March 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date22 March 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2021

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of School Asbestos Management Surveys.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.