Awarded contract

Food Supplies for the Shielded Vulnerable as identified by NHS

Details

Value
GBP 336,780
Topic
Food parcels
Published
19 March 2021

Tender description

The need to provide food for vulnerable citizens impacted by Covid-19 became apparent within a week or so of the Covid 19 crisis hitting and by early March 2020 the need for food supply across the city to try to meet rising levels of need associated with food poverty and the impact for those having to socially isolate or shield. There is a continued requirement for standardized and dietary food parcels. Lot 1: Due to the ongoing impacts of the COVID-19 Emergency, the city is facing an ongoing issue of food supply to vulnerable groups which, together with the associated adverse impacts, will intensify throughout the duration of the Emergency. The Council has received a Grant due to the resulting urgent need to deliver food parcels to vulnerable citizens who are shielding from the virus or facing food poverty as a result of the pandemic with the Council needing to act to prevent further hardship for these vulnerable groups.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15897300 · Food parcels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Food Supplies for the Shielded Vulnerable as identified by NHS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 873
    £25.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.