Awarded contract

EXTENSION TO CONTRACT - MENTAL HEALTH CRISIS HOUSE

Details

Supplier(s)
Platfform
Value
GBP 255,393
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
15 March 2021

Tender description

The Mental Health Clinical Board has a requirement to extend the existing contract for the Mental Health Crisis House. The Contract expiry is due on 31st March 2021 in line with the original contract award against Tender 16/2207. As a result of the COVID 19 pandemic, the Mental Health Clinical Board have had to realign priorities and respond to the situation and therefore have not had the time that was originally planned to work on the renewal Tender and therefore seek an annual extension. Lot 1: The aim of the service is to provide a unique alternative to hospital admission for people experiencing an acute crisis in their mental health, and should provide up to fourteen days intensive 24hr, specialist mental health support to people who are assessed by the UHB Crisis Resolution and Home Treatment (CRHT) Teams as needing additional support to prevent hospital admission. The service should also promote understanding of the factors contributing to an individual’s mental health crisis, and equip people with strategies aimed at the ongoing recover of their mental health, and avoidance of future crisis. The service should work with partners across the statutory and voluntary sector to ensure the positive reintegration of individuals back into the community, and advocate on behalf of individuals

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EXTENSION TO CONTRACT - MENTAL HEALTH CRISIS HOUSE.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.