EXTENSION TO CONTRACT - MENTAL HEALTH COMMUNITY OPPORTUNITIES SERVICE
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MIND IN THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN
- Value
- GBP 179,425
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 15 March 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Mental Health Clinical Board has a requirement to extend the existing contract for the Mental Health Community Opportunities Service. The Contract expiry is due on 31st March 2021 in line with the original contract award against Tender 16/2208. As a result of the COVID 19 pandemic, the Mental Health Clinical Board have had to realign priorities and respond to the situation and therefore have not had the time that was originally planned to work on the renewal Tender and therefore seek an annual extension. Lot 1: The aim of the service is to provide a welcoming meeting place, services and information on mental health issues and a range of services including opportunities for social contact and peer support, emotional support, information and vocational support. Mental Health Day Opportunities Centres are attended by people suffering from or recovering from Mental Health issues, all groups provide an environment where members feel confident and comfortable in sharing experiences with others. Where possible gender specific services should be developed e.g. Women only groups. A range of activities – recreational, educational and social for both clients and carers should be offered. Informal advocacy support and access to other services should be available. Access to training and further education should be encouraged and training in life skills courses offered.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 November 2020
- Completed: Award published15 March 2021Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EXTENSION TO CONTRACT - MENTAL HEALTH COMMUNITY OPPORTUNITIES SERVICE.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 44£25.4m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 229£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
