Awarded contract

The provision of Electronic Human Resources and related ICT Services Northern Ireland Civil Service (e-HR programme)

Details

Value
GBP 185,000,000
Topic
Systems support services
Published
10 March 2021

Tender description

Following an open competition (advertised in the Official Journal of the EU in 2003), the Department of Finance (DoF) entered into a Strategic Partnering Agreement (SPA) with Fujitsu on 29 March 2006 for the provision of Electronic Human Resources and related ICT Services for the Northern Ireland Civil Service (NICS) Departments and a number of non Departmental Public Bodies. The Strategic Partnership Agreement (known as the e-HR) provided an end to end fully managed solution for the provision of payroll & HR services. The system has been heavily customised to align to its users' wide range of HR policies and procedures. The Strategic Partnership Agreement expires on 29 March 2021, however it has become unavoidably necessary to continue to maintain the existing systems and services beyond this point. The Department of Finance intends to modify the Strategic Partnership Agreement in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) due to the economic and technical reasons and the substantial duplication of cost and significant inconvenience associated with changing to a new contractor to support the current systems and services whilst the Department procures a replacement solution. This voluntary transparency notice has been published to alert economic operators of DoF's intentions to modify the Strategic Partnership Agreement with effect from the 29 March 2021 for a period of 4 years with 2 further annual options to extend. DoF intends to launch a procurement competition and award a replacement contract for the next generation of HR Services before this modification expires. Lot 1: The eHR Strategic Partnership Agreement (SPA) is a fully managed contract for the provision of payroll & HR systems and services. The system has been heavily customised over the last 15 years to align to its users wide range of HR policies and procedures. The SPA is an end to end HR and Payroll solution including the provision and management of hardware/software and services. The modification will extend the SPA from 29 March 2021 for a period of 4 years with 2 further annual options to extend. The original contract notice 2003/S 186-168054 showed the contract term as 10 years support from the point of the implementation of the services, with an option to extend the contract for a further 5 years. The contract notice stated that this period was subject to negotiation during the procurement phase. During the negotiation phase, it was agreed that the contract period would be 15 years (as opposed to 10 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years), however the contract award didn’t reflect the additional time for the implementation of services which had been intended in the original contract notice. The full implementation for all services under the e-HR contract took almost 4 years which is the initial period for this extension. The additional 2 annual options to extend will provide contingency for any delays during the procurement phase or implementation period for the replacement contract. The value of the 4 year extension is estimated at £58.2m. The accumulative value of the 5 years extension is estimated at £72.8m and the accumulative value of the 6 years extension is estimated at £86.8m. Additional information: This voluntary transparency notice has been published to alert economic operators of the Department of Finance's intention to modify the eHR Strategic Partnership Agreement with Fujitsu under regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations. The modification will take the form of an extension from 29 March 2021 until 29 March 2025 (with 2 further annual options to extend). A modification notice will be published after the modification has been formalised.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2006
  2. Completed: Award published10 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

CPD - Supplies and Services Division is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72253200 · Systems support services
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 72300000 · Data services
  • 72510000 · Computer-related management services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79414000 · Human resources management consultancy services
  • 79631000 · Personnel and payroll services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

62 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The provision of Electronic Human Resources and related ICT Services Northern Ireland Civil Service (e-HR programme).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The provision of Electronic Human Resources and related ICT Services Northern Ireland Civil Service (e-HR programme), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,585
    £560.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to CPD - Supplies and Services Division.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 120
    £121.6bn
  2. 77
    £1.9bn
  3. 47
    £6.7bn
  4. 41
    £11.7bn
  5. 40
    £6.0bn
  6. 27
    £1.8bn
  7. 20
    £10.8m
  8. 19
    £6.1bn
  9. 13
    £1.8bn
  10. 5
    £2.6m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.