Expired contract

QU452 - Delivery of Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Strategy - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 57,487
Duration
2 months
Topic
Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
Published
9 March 2021

Tender description

Birmingham City Council (the Council) wishes to appoint a suitable supplier, to meet this service to deliver a fully scoped IAG strategy to enable the Council in moving forward with the development of an ambitious all-encompassing IAG strategy, aligned with the Council's five high-level strategic aims. The IAG strategy and leadership support delivered will help move the council forward in both enabling citizens to better access IAG services to inform individual choice and promote, community participation and innovation. There are three broad packages of work leading to establishing and informing an IAG which include the following: :- Mapping IAG services - into granular details on types of IAG, differentiating between accredited, regulated, formal, informal types of provision as well observations operational issues such as scale, geographical coverages. Mapping pathways between informal and formal IAG provision to help understand the provision in holistically. :- Mapping of IAG provision to inform appraisal of different IAG strategy options as part of testing options and developing a draft strategy framework. Mapping should include referral pathways used by citizens and alignment with the council's five overall thematic strategic aims. :- Development and dissemination of a final IAG strategy to political and professional stakeholders across the council to underpin a future Advice Information and Guidance strategy. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed quotation submission should be returned by noon on 1st February 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 May 2021

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85312310 · Guidance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QU452 - Delivery of Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Strategy - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QU452 - Delivery of Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Strategy - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.