Awarded contract

(NU/1589-14) Agency Support for HaSS Research Institutes - Websites

Details

Supplier(s)
Sideshow Ltd
Value
GBP 15,000
Topic
Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
Published
11 March 2021

Tender description

Within the last six months to a year, the University Web Services Team have worked on several website redevelopment projects to move sites across to the new T4 v8 template. A key driver for these sites has been the University’s Research Excellence Framework (REF) submission on 31 March 2021 (see https://www.ref.ac.uk/about/) and ensuring our research and research community is visible and accessible across our web estate and to a global audience. We are seeking to appoint a supplier to work on the redevelopment of three interrelated websites. They are • Newcastle University Institute for Creative Arts Practice (about 15 pages). • Newcastle University Humanities Research Institute (about 15 pages), • Newcastle University Institute of Social Science (about 50 pages). The supplier needs to work to Newcastle University Web Content Standards and build these websites in Terminal 4 V8 content management system, using provided template designs and components of the Newcastle University Design System. This opportunity will be advertised to Lot 1 suppliers of the Dynamic Purchasing System (NU1589). Lot 1: Newcastle University invites bids to join a Dynamic Purchasing System it is establishing for the supply of a range of marketing services. The Newcastle University Marketing Department is a comprehensive, world-class marketing team dedicated to serving our partners, academics and students. This DPS will also be used for marketing across the entire University and is not limited to the central team. Our vision for marketing at Newcastle encompasses the following: • embracing a ‘digital first’ approach; • encouraging our team through personal growth; • engaging with our clients and audiences; • delivering an exceptional marketing strategy. There will be six lots on this DPS: 1) web services, SEO and digital content; 2) graphic design and print, branding, copywriting; 3) programmatic advertising management, media buying, public relations; 4) social media, paid search and paid social; 5) international; 6) platforms.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48480000 · Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
  • 48481000 · Sales or marketing software package
  • 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
  • 72212480 · Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services
  • 72212481 · Sales or marketing software development services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1589-14) Agency Support for HaSS Research Institutes - Websites.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to (NU/1589-14) Agency Support for HaSS Research Institutes - Websites, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,660
    £1.9bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  3. 1,786
    £118.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.