Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
9 March 2021

Tender description

Department of Finance wishes to procure a contract for a high capacity, highly resilient, flexible internet service which is used to support the existing and growing range of data services for NICS. This must be provisioned via a minimum of two 10 Gb bearer circuits with network terminating equipment also sized for up to 10 Gb throughput, one to each leased Data Centre initially sized to allow combined throughput of 10 Gbps across both data centres (i.e. each circuit should be initially configured to carry 5G bps load balanced across both centres in an active/active configuration). The maximum combined throughput should be able to increase incrementally to the full combined throughput of both circuits of 20 Gb. Current demand for Internet services within the NICS is expanding rapidly. It is essential that we balance the flexibility and responsiveness of meeting the growing demand yet minimising the total cost of ownership to the NICS. It is expected that the demand will not exceed 20 Gb. Department of Finance wishes to procure a contract for a high capacity, highly resilient, flexible internet service which is used to support the existing and growing range of data services for NICS. This must be provisioned via a minimum of two 10 Gb bearer circuits with network terminating equipment also sized for up to 10 Gb throughput, one to each leased Data Centre initially sized to allow combined throughput of 10 Gbps across both data centres (i.e. each circuit should be initially configured to carry 5G bps load balanced across both centres in an active/active configuration). The maximum combined throughput should be able to increase incrementally to the full combined throughput of both circuits of 20 Gb. Current demand for Internet services within the NICS is expanding rapidly. It is essential that we balance the flexibility and responsiveness of meeting the growing demand yet minimising the total cost of ownership to the NICS. It is expected that the demand will not exceed 20 Gb.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72400000 · Internet services
  • 72410000 · Provider services
  • 72420000 · Internet development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.