Installation of an LED Communal Lighting System at Whitehall Road, Uxbridge
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 8 March 2021
- Submission
- 31 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon intends to replace the existing Communal Lighting system at 153-195 Whitehall Road, Uxbridge, UB8 2DS Garage Area, Whitehall Road, Uxbridge, UB8 2DS The blocks comprise of 22 dwellings spread across 3 Blocks and garages. The lighting systems manufacturer will be Commulite Ltd or equally approved. The new Communal Lighting System works will broadly comprise of the installation of 54 No. LED (Light Emitting Diode) luminaries supplied from 2No. Control Panels with 2 No. local test positions. The following drawings in Appendix 1 show the proposed locations of the control panels and luminaires and are to be read in conjunction with the specification: Whitehall Road x 2 Drawings It includes; but not limited to the design, supply, and installation, commissioning and hand-over of a complete Communal Lighting System with integrated emergency lighting. It includes the provision of O&M Manuals and training to Hillingdon Housing Service (HHS) representative in charge of the block. The Installer is expected to provide his rates for the entire Schedule of Works (SOW) listed even if the work is to be performed by a sub-Installer or specialist Contractor. It is the Tenderer's responsibility to obtain the required rates from specialist sub-Contractors to complete the pricing schedule. Contract duration 6 weeks lead in time and 4 weeks on site. Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is not seeking expressions of interest in this project but has instead invited all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation of an LED Communal Lighting System at Whitehall Road, Uxbridge.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Installation of an LED Communal Lighting System at Whitehall Road, Uxbridge, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
