Awarded contract

FM20097 - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance Services Daresbury Laboratory

Details

Supplier(s)
Kimpton Ltd
Value
GBP 1,428,574.48
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
8 March 2021

Tender description

UK SBS on behalf of UK Research and Innovation wishes to a establish a contract for a single Contractor to provide Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance Services at Daresbury Laboratory. UK SBS is managing this procure process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time) (the "Regulations") and EU Treaty Principles. This is a services Contract being procured under the OJEU Open Procedure Regulations. See Section I.3 for access to procurement documentation. Lot 1: UK SBS on behalf of UK Research and Innovation wishes to a establish a contract for a single Contractor to provide Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance Services at Daresbury Laboratory. UK SBS is managing this procure process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time) (the "Regulations") and EU Treaty Principles. This is a services Contract being procured under the OJEU Open Procedure Regulations. Scope of Services The following assets are on site and a full asset register is included as Appendix 4. - Chilled water systems - Chiller (Packaged) - Compressor (Rotary Screw) - Data Centre Cooling / Downflow Units - Split Systems - VRV/VRF - Ductwork cleaning (non-kitchen) - Extract fans - AHU - Compressed Air Pipework - Air Compressors - Compressed Air Dryers - Gas Detection (flammable) - Hot Water Calorifier (LTHW) - Flue - Gas boiler (Atmospheric) - Gas boiler (Condensing) - Gas boiler (Combi) - Pumps - Gas solenoid valve - Expansion Vessels - Pressurisation Units (chilled / condenser / LTHW) - BMS Systems - Fume Cupbords For each asset, there are three key components of the service: 1) Maintenance Service Delivery - Compliance Planned Preventative Maintenance (CPPM), Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM), Remedial works and Reactive works 2) Asset Management Services - Verification and tagging of assets where data is missing 3) Minor Works - Projects related to the assets up to the value of £50,000 where the Client will provide a specification. The Contract duration shall be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year (3+1). A brief summary of the requirements has been provided above, please ensure you review all additional appendices for full details of this requirement. All additional appendices can be found within the Stage One: Overview Section on the Delta eSourcing Portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 March 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FM20097 - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance Services Daresbury Laboratory.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FM20097 - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Maintenance Services Daresbury Laboratory, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 527
    £3.0bn
  2. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  3. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.