Awarded contract

ENHT - Water Hygiene Management

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
7 January 2021

Tender description

The East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust (ENHT) sought to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake a comprehensive programme of water hygiene to include a number of water systems. The contract is offered for an initial 3 years, with the option to extend the contract up to a further 2 years thereafter. Lot 1: The general requirement and scope of works shall be for the contractor to undertake a programme of water hygiene to include the following water systems: Zeta Safe management for assets managed by the contractor (x 810) Collect water samples for analysis (x 322 per month) Legionella (x 161 per 6 month) Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Record temperatures at cold sentinel points (x 65) Monthly Record temperatures at hot sentinel points (x 107) Monthly Record temperatures representative number of sentinel outlets (x 100) Monthly Record storage, flow and return temperature of calorifiers. Verify any circulating pumps are operating correctly. (x 8) Monthly Record flow and return temperatures of Plate Heat Exchangers Monthly Record storage and flow temperatures of point of use water heaters (x 4) Monthly Quarterly replacement of shower hoses Maintenance and cleaning of (x 20) water tanks. 12 monthly Maintenance of Thermostatic Mixing Valves (x560) 6 monthly fail safe and 12 monthly service. This is to include minor remedial and calibrations

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90733400 · Surface water treatment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ENHT - Water Hygiene Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ENHT - Water Hygiene Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.