Compliant and Ethical Disposal of Waste and Surplus Petrol, Oils & Lubricants (POL)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Slicker Recycling Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,200,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil
- Published
- 7 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A service to be provided by the contractor to manage the Collection & Disposal of MOD Waste and Surplus Petrol, Oils & Lubricants (POL) within Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The contractor shall pay the MOD an agreed firm percentage of the net price, based on an agreed percentage of the Platts Gas/Oil price. The amount of money paid by the contractor depends on the POL product being collected. The percentage of the Net Price retained by the Contractor shall cover all expenses. This is not an invitation for Expressions of Interest, this is a Contract Award Notice. This the contract has already been placed. Additional information: This is not an Invitation to Tender, it is a Contract Award Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 March 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 March 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90523000 · Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Compliant and Ethical Disposal of Waste and Surplus Petrol, Oils & Lubricants (POL).
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Compliant and Ethical Disposal of Waste and Surplus Petrol, Oils & Lubricants (POL), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,805£337.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
