Closed tender

BCU-OJEU-45288- Testing, Maintenance & Repair Of Community Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 944,753
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
4 January 2021
Submission
5 February 2021

Tender description

This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board (BCUHB) and Local Authorities with responsibility for Joint Agency Partnerships for Community Equipment Services in North Wales. The three Joint Agency Partnerships working across North Wales entitled to utilise this Framework Agreement are: - The North West Wales Community Equipment Partnership (NWW CES) serving the three westerly counties of North Wales. This partnership is hosted by BCU Health Board - The North East Wales Community Equipment Service (NEWCES) partnership serving Flintshire County Council & Wrexham County Borough Council. This partnership is hosted by Flintshire County Council. - The Denbighshire County Council partnership covering Denbighshire County only. This partnership is hosted/led by the Local Authority. The contracting authorities are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor by means of a sole supplier Framework Agreement to provide Testing, Maintenance and Repair of community equipment which is owned and loaned by Community Equipment Services in North Wales. The primary services required are: - A call out repair service to emergency breakdowns of Community Equipment - Maintenance and planned preventative maintenance (PPM) of Community Equipment - Inspection, thorough examination & testing certification of Community Equipment The secondary services that may be required on an ad hoc basis are: - Hire of equipment including its delivery, collection, assembly and disassembly and assured fitness for purpose. - Delivery, installation or collection of equipment to or from a patient or CES location(s) - Decontaminations in exceptional circumstances The detailed specification of Requirements can be accessed via https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Lot 1: This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board (BCUHB) and Local Authorities with responsibility for Joint Agency Partnerships for Community Equipment Services in North Wales. The three Joint Agency Partnerships working across North Wales entitled to utilise this Framework Agreement are: - The North West Wales Community Equipment Partnership (NWW CES) serving the three westerly counties of North Wales. This partnership is hosted by BCU Health Board - The North East Wales Community Equipment Service (NEWCES) partnership serving Flintshire County Council & Wrexham County Borough Council. This partnership is hosted by Flintshire County Council. - The Denbighshire County Council partnership covering Denbighshire County only. This partnership is hosted/led by the Local Authority. The contracting authorities are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor by means of a sole supplier Framework Agreement to provide Testing, Maintenance and Repair of community equipment which is owned and loaned by Community Equipment Services in North Wales. The primary services required are: - A call out repair service to emergency breakdowns of Community Equipment - Maintenance and planned preventative maintenance (PPM) of Community Equipment - Inspection, thorough examination & testing certification of Community Equipment The secondary services that may be required on an ad hoc basis are: - Hire of equipment including its delivery, collection, assembly and disassembly and assured fitness for purpose. - Delivery, installation or collection of equipment to or from a patient or CES location(s) - Decontaminations in exceptional circumstances The detailed specification of Requirements can be accessed via https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ Lot 1: This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued by NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership – Procurement Services on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board (BCUHB) and Local Authorities with responsibility for Joint Agency Partnerships for Community Equipment Services in North Wales. The three Joint Agency Partnerships working across North Wales entitled to utilise this Framework Agreement are: - The North West Wales Community Equipment Partnership (NWW CES) serving the three westerly counties of North Wales. This partnership is hosted by BCU Health Board - The North East Wales Community Equipment Service (NEWCES) partnership serving Flintshire County Council & Wrexham County Borough Council. This partnership is hosted by Flintshire County Council. - The Denbighshire County Council partnership covering Denbighshire County only. This partnership is hosted/led by the Local Authority. The contracting authorities are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor by means of a sole supplier Framework Agreement to provide Testing, Maintenance and Repair of community equipment which is owned and loaned by Community Equipment Services in North Wales. The primary services required are: - A call out repair service to emergency breakdowns of Community Equipment - Maintenance and planned preventative maintenance (PPM) of Community Equipment - Inspection, thorough examination & testing certification of Community Equipment The secondary services that may be required on an ad hoc basis are: - Hire of equipment including its delivery, collection, assembly and disassembly and assured fitness for purpose. - Delivery, installation or collection of equipment to or from a patient or CES location(s) - Decontaminations in exceptional circumstances The detailed specification of Requirements can be accessed via https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 February 2021

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BCU-OJEU-45288- Testing, Maintenance & Repair Of Community Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BCU-OJEU-45288- Testing, Maintenance & Repair Of Community Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.