Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 28 February 2020
- Submission
- 17 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The local bus network in Cheshire East is a mixture of: supported services which are subsidised by the Council and operated on our behalf: and commercial bus services which are run by private operators who have full control over how, where and when bus services are run. Operators are required to provide a service on various timetables across the borough of Cheshire East and surrounding areas. Detailed information of routes, days of operation, whether wheelchair accessible vehicles are required will be detailed in the tender documentation due for release on Monday 2 March 2020. Transport Service Solutions (TSS herein), gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes or as to the value of the work during the contract period. Possible variations to lots – should this occur, updated information will be provided via the Chest website. TSS may exercise an option to extend the contract of a period of up to 24 months in total. The successful operator(s) will need to complete contract documentation prior to the contract start date. TSS reserves the right not to award any of the published lots. Transport Service Solutions (TSS) is a wholly owned company of Cheshire East Council. All bids must be submitted using the usual spreadsheet method which is titled ‘Bus tender Sheet March 2020'. You are invited to submit your bids under two headings, minimum cost and minimum support. TSS accepts that contractors may identify that they can offer a better value bid through a variation to the original tender. TSS will consider variant bids but reserves the right to decide which tender evaluation takes priority (whether the original or variant). TSS decision is final. Full documentation for the tender submission will be released on Monday 2 March 2020 with a closing date for all submissions to be received by Tuesday 17 March 2020 at midday. Please note the options (see below) which are available for your consideration and which will be clearly shown on the submission spreadsheet. Estimated value: GBP 500 000 Contract start date: 3 May 2020 Contract end date: 31 March 2023 Contract period: 3 years Option to extend: 2 years Framework: Yes Option 1 — Macclesfield to Handforth. Option 2 — Macclesfield to East Didsbury with a 90 min Saturday timetable. Euro 6 complainant. Option 3 — Macclesfield to East Didsbury with an hourly service on Saturdays. Euro 6 complainant. The local bus network in Cheshire East is a mixture of: supported services which are subsidised by the Council and operated on our behalf: and commercial bus services which are run by private operators who have full control over how, where and when bus services are run. Operators are required to provide a service on various timetables across the borough of Cheshire East and surrounding areas. Detailed information of routes, days of operation, whether wheelchair accessible vehicles are required will be detailed in the tender documentation due for release on Monday 2 March 2020. Transport Service Solutions (TSS herein), gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes or as to the value of the work during the contract period. Possible variations to lots – should this occur, updated information will be provided via The Chest website. TSS may exercise an option to extend the contract of a period of up to 24 months in total. The successful operator(s) will need to complete contract documentation prior to the contract start date. TSS reserves the right not to award any of the published lots. Transport Service Solutions (TSS) is a wholly owned company of Cheshire East Council. All bids must be submitted using the usual spreadsheet method which is titled ‘Bus tender Sheet March 2020'. You are invited to submit your bids under two headings, minimum cost and minimum support. TSS accepts that contractors may identify that they can offer a better value bid through a variation to the original tender. TSS will consider variant bids but reserves the right to decide which tender evaluation takes priority (whether the original or variant). TSS decision is final. Full documentation for the tender submission will be released on Monday 2 March 2020 with a closing date for all submissions to be received by Tuesday 17 March 2020 at midday. Please note the options (see below) which are available for your consideration and which will be clearly shown on the submission spreadsheet. Estimated value: GBP 500 000 Contract start date: 3 May 2020 Contract end date: 31 March 2023 Contract period: 3 years Option to extend: 2 years Framework: Yes Option 1 — Macclesfield to Handforth. Option 2 — Macclesfield to East Didsbury with a 90 min Saturday timetable. Euro 6 complainant. Option 3 — Macclesfield to East Didsbury with an hourly service on Saturdays. Euro 6 complainant.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 March 2020
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
