IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Supplier(s)
- Met Systems Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,296,499
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 25 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Victoria Coach Station (VCS) is a subsidiary of Transport for London (TfL). The primary role of the company is to provide an arrivals and departures facility for coaches in London, with off-street setting down and picking-up. Underpinning the operations of VCS is the Bus Information Display System (BIDS), which has been in use at VCS since 1996 and due to its age has a number of functional limitations. Hence TfL are looking to replace the current system with a new system to meet VCS's current and future requirements. This procurement envisages a commercial off the shelf BIDS software package with a level of configurability to accommodate TfL specific requirements. The main requirement is to migrate from the existing system and the deployment of the new system. Software licences, support and maintenance, hardware and additional services including consultancy and advice in respect of the system are also included in scope. The objective of the Bus Information Display System (BIDS) procurement is to appoint a supplier to replace the current system with a new system to meet Victoria Coach Station (VCS) current and future requirements. The chosen Supplier will: 1) Deliver the invoicing system and any other commercial off the shelf (COTS) products included in the successful supplier tender in Phase 1 (ideally prior to 2.4.2020); 2) Deliver phase 2 (including the rest of the system, required configuration and any development work needed to meet TfL’s requirements); and 3) Thereafter, support and maintenance of the BIDS System. The objectives underpin the benefits expected by the business and provide an insight to what the final solution must deliver are as follows: 1) More timely and accurate production of arrivals and departures schedules; 2) Digital recording (and automation if practicable), of coach arrivals and departures from VCS, thereby improving the quality and accuracy of information recorded; 3) More timely and accurate production of invoices required to bill coach operators for the services provided by VCS; 4) Automation of the production of management information; and 5) Enabling customers to independently acquire arrivals or departures information via information kiosks to be located at VCS. The overall figure of 1 000 000 GBP contained in this notice in II.1.5) covers the value of all potential spend that could go through the contract over the whole contract term including the full contract extension provisions. Bidders should read the supporting procurement documentation released with this contract notice, which detail the requirements and the commercial contracting principles. Although a commercial off the shelf product is anticipated, it is not a specific requirement. The timescale to deliver phase 1 is a major driver for delivering the new invoicing system to enable business change. TfL’s assumption is that a configured rather than developed solution would be cheaper and quicker to implement, but TfL welcome all Bidder solutions that can meet the requirements and deliver within the constraints set out in the procurement documents. Bidders are requested to submit their expression of interest (EOI) to this opportunity by 18.10.2019. The deadline to submit a bid is 1.11.2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 December 2019
- Completed: Award published25 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 December 2024
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
