Training services
Details
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 21 February 2020
- Submission
- 3 April 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The authority is looking for a supplier for veterinary and paraprofessional training, authorisation and assurance services. A single supplier is required to supply a complete system of training, re-validation and centralised records for veterinarians, technicians and paraprofessionals delivering Government-related veterinary, veterinary-related or other public health functions. The contract will be awarded as a services concession contract, in accordance with the definition provided in the Concession Contract Regulations 2016, sections 3-5. This invitation to tender (ITT) seeks to appoint a single supplierr to deliver a services concession contract to: — provide a secure, online, distance learning system of training and assessment through a compendium of Official Control Qualifications (OCQs), — provide a fully managed service including: —— administration of a central database(s) of candidates and their qualifications that can be interrogated by the supplier and the authority; —— design and delivery of training; —— registration of candidates; —— course enrolment; —— online assessment; —— certificate of competence; —— authorisation; —— conditional authorisation and practical assessment. — provide a secure, online, distance learning system of re-validation and assessment, — respond to requests from the authority to update existing courses and develop new courses, — provide quality assurance in the form of on farm audits of certain authorised Official Veterinarians (OVs). The services are principally to be provided for qualified veterinarians and final year veterinary students in Great Britain (GB), as well as appropriate paraprofessionals who meet the qualifying eligibility criteria for the relevant qualifications. The services may also be required by the Crown Dependencies and Overseas Territories, with any such provision being facilitating through the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2020
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Training services.
Related topics
Topics related to Training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
