Awarded contract

Provision of an Energy Advice Service & Energy Efficiency Scheme in Worcester City Council

Details

Supplier(s)
Act on Energy
Value
GBP 93,450
Duration
10 years
Topic
Housing services
Published
17 February 2020

Tender description

Worcester City Council (WCC) is offering a contract for one service provider to deliver the following components, Parts A, B and C. We will be offering an initial two-year contract term with an option to extend every 12 months up to a maximum total contract term of ten years. Part A Energy Advice Service 1) Promote and operate a Freephone advice line available to all residents in the district 2) Provide training and briefing sessions to advise and assist WCC (officers and councillors) as well as its partner agencies (front-line workers) in relation to fuel poverty, energy efficiency, and climate change 3) Advise and assist Worcester City residents in relation to fuel poverty, energy efficiency, renewable energy generation and climate change 4) Provide quality, pre-assessed referral routes for energy-related installations and services and associated funding. 5) Support partnership working in relation to these agendas, with specific provision in relation to: o Warmer Worcestershire Partnership o Health and Wellbeing Board Part B Worcester City Council heating grant 1) Administer energy efficiency grant funding (currently £10,000 per annum) to match fund existing externally funded schemes with the flexibility to adjust to changes in the level of funding. Part C Home Energy Conservation Act Return 1) To complete the Home Energy Conservation Act Return in accordance with required timescales. 2) To collect relevant data for the completion of the return. 3) Formulate submissions and produce HECA reports for display on the Council's website, conforming to the HECA reporting requirements, or its successor (currently biennial reports). Supplying a draft to the Authorised Person one month before the reporting deadline and finalising before the reporting deadline based on feedback from the Authorised person.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 75123000 · Administrative housing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an Energy Advice Service & Energy Efficiency Scheme in Worcester City Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an Energy Advice Service & Energy Efficiency Scheme in Worcester City Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.