Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
17 February 2020

Tender description

Gas Networks Ireland (GNI) have a requirement for back office services for PAYG metering solution developed by Siemens PLC. In 2007, GNI (then Bord Gáis Éireann)completed a competitive tender process Ref 07/008 for a back office services for PAYG Metering Solution for the benefit of the networks business (now Gas Networks Ireland). The contract was awarded to Siemens PLC. The Siemens Quantum Back Office and Gas Card system is utilised to provide a PAYG service to c.113 000 PAYG gas customers, approx. 17 % of the Irish gas residential market. The PAYG solution can help to address budgeting and debt recovery issues for some of these customers. GNI now have a requirement for back office sevices where Siemens PLC have exclusive rights including intellectual property and are the only provider of this Solution compatible with the current GNI PAYG Meter. GNI intends to award this contract for back office services for PAYG metering for 3 years (with the option to extend).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ervia on behalf of Gas Networks Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.