HCC - 11/19 - Provision of Local Bus and School Coach Services starting April 2020 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 3,533,400
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 20 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Following a procurement, Hertfordshire County Council has awarded contracts for the Provision of Local Bus and School Coach Services starting April 2020 This is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed. The successful suppliers are - Lot 1: H V Richmond Ltd Lot 2: Landmark Coaches Lot 3: University Bus Ltd (Trading as UNO) Lot 4: Centrebus Ltd Lot 5: Red Eagle Buses Lot 6: Galleon Travel 2009 Ltd Lot 7: Galleon Travel 2009 Ltd Lot 8: Metroline Travel Ltd Lot 9: Arriva Kent Thameside Ltd Lot 10: Centrebus Ltd The estimated total value of all Contracts is £5,718,849.00 and is for the core Contract period and also includes the approximate value for extensions. The initial term of this contract is five (5) years with a possible extension of up to a further two (2) years at the Councils discretion. OJEU Contract Notice Number: 2019/S 220-539894 OJEU Award Notice Number: 2020/S 035-083956
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 January 2020
- Completed: Award published20 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 March 2025
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC - 11/19 - Provision of Local Bus and School Coach Services starting April 2020 - AWARD.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
