Awarded contract

Provision of Responsive Repairs, Works to Voids, Gas Servicing and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Duration
15 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
14 February 2020

Tender description

West Lancashire Borough Council (WLBC) is a local authority in the North West of England. It currently owns approximately 6,000 homes across West Lancashire. The Borough is diverse in its nature and includes rural areas together with the urban conurbation and former New Town of Skelmersdale and the key service areas of Ormskirk, Aughton and Burscough. WLBC is looking to procure a single contract for the delivery of responsive repairs, works to void properties including gas safety checks, electrical safety checks and remedial works, servicing, maintenance and installation of gas and other heating appliances and cyclical redecorations. The contract will commence in April 2020, with the gas and heating servicing, maintenance and installation element commencing in April 2021, subject to performance and value for money. The supplier questionnaire should be downloaded from the Chest Portal at www.the-chest.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 October 2019
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2035in 9 years

About the buyer

West Lancashire Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Responsive Repairs, Works to Voids, Gas Servicing and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Lancashire Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.