Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 580,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
13 February 2020

Tender description

The provision of hosting and ongoing support for software used to support the data breach detection functionality, auditing and support. This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The provision of hosting and ongoing support for software in which the contracting authority will use to support the data breach detection functionality, auditing and support Service within NHS Scotland which enables us to implement and support safeguards to protect citizens clinical data. The provision of hosting and ongoing support for software which the contracting authority will use to support the data breach detection functionality, auditing and support Service within NHS Scotland which enables us to implement and support safeguards to protect citizens clinical data. As well as providing immediate continuity of service, using existing infrastructure, this contract will provide continuity of service during the implementation stages of a new cloud based solution. As a result there is no financially or administratively reasonable or viable alternative to the current system to meet the needs of the service during the period of the proposed contract. The proposed contract will be for a period of 3 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 287
    £2.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.