Closed tender

Installation of road signs

Details

Value
EUR 45,000,000
Topic
Signage
Published
12 February 2020
Submission
17 March 2020

Tender description

Transport Infrastructure Ireland (the ‘Contracting Authority’) wishes to procure road signs and ancillary works on the National Road Network. The best way of fulfilling the Contracting Authorities requirements is through the establishment of a framework panel. An open procurement procedure will be used to appoint a number of tenderers to the Framework Agreement ensuring the availability of a panel of suitably qualified contractors, capable of executing and completing signage works/projects of varying sizes and degrees of complexity. The framework agreement will be set up using the open procedure in accordance with EU Directive 2014/24/EU. The successful tenderers will be awarded a place on the framework agreement panel and become the ‘Framework Participants’. Contracts As set out in more detail in the framework agreement, contracts will be awarded following a mini-competition for task orders between framework participants who are capable of undertaking the work, using the most economically advantageous tender award criteria as detailed in the mini competition tender documents. The form of contract to be used for the works awarded following a mini-competition for task orders will be either, the: — term maintenance and refurbishment works contract, or the — contract for minor building and civil engineering works designed by the employer, — public works short form of contract, — other contracts as appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 March 2020

About the buyer

Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928470 · Signage
  • 34992200 · Road signs
  • 45233290 · Installation of road signs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation of road signs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation of road signs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.