Awarded contract

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

Details

Value
GBP 8,185,457
Topic
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Published
12 February 2020

Tender description

Framework agreement for the provision of contracted school, college and/or social care transport services for children and adults. Provision of transport to a fixed timetable to nurseries, primary and secondary schools. Escorts may be provided by the Council to assist in the supervision of clients, to provide care and guidance during transportation and to regulate conduct/behaviour. There may be times when individualised timetables are required to meet client needs. There may also be a requirement for short notice work for home to school transport at times. 1) Transporting individual clients to various destinations around the City of Aberdeen and respite or day centres in the Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire areas at all times of the day, 7 days a week; 2) Transporting groups of clients to day centres or places of work on a regular and irregular basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.