Awarded contract

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy

Details

Value
GBP 19,239,325
Duration
27 years
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
14 February 2020

Tender description

Keele University is looking for a supplier to finance, design, procure, install and operate a diverse range of renewable energy generation and energy storage resources, to achieve a reduction of at least 4096 t CO2 within the 2021 calendar year, and the potential for further reduction beyond this date. The technologies would be installed within or local to the 600 acres of University land. Keele University aims to become self sufficient in energy generation and supply, deliver much reduced, if not,zero carbon emissions from its energy consumption and provide a mix of energies to underpin its research into renewable and alternative energy solutions. Whilst the strategy for this will be delivered through the existing Send project, this Low carbon energy generation project is critical in reducing the equivalent CO2 emissions. Keele University is looking for a mix of low-carbon sources and storage options to maximise on-site energy generation potential, to deliver the required (at least 4 096 t CO2) and recognisable reduction in carbon emissions and to function in conjunction with its current Smart Energy Network Demonstrator scheme (SEND).The University operates its own private gas, electricity (HV and LV) and water networks, providing a unique opportunity for complimentary technologies to deliver an innovative, cost effective and reliable energy solution. We are seeking a partner to develop proposals and define the best mix of technologies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 August 2046

About the buyer

Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 09330000 · Solar energy
  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 09331100 · Solar collectors for heat production
  • 09331200 · Solar photovoltaic modules
  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 31121300 · Wind-energy generators
  • 31121320 · Wind turbines
  • 31121330 · Wind turbine generators
  • 31121340 · Wind farm
  • 31434000 · Lithium accumulators
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

186 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.